Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need some advice with setting up a new server

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have just purchased a new server and I have configured the server just fine. I do have a LSI Logic LSI20320 host bus adapter that came with the server it is not being used. What are some possible uses for it or the best way to uilize this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 18845533
Have an external tape backup unit?  That's one use for it...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 800 total points
ID: 18846257
An external tape drive or library would be good if you have one or have the money to get one.  Also you can use SCSI scanners, external SCSI storage arrays such as a SAN, etc.  Any peripheral that has a SCSI interface should work.  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 18846293
Do you already have RAID5 and o mirroring on the server.

If not, then this HBA supports hardware mirroring.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 18863350
Thanks for your answers both did help
0