Solved

How do I add tooltip to a textbox?

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
5,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm using vS2005, .net 2.0.  How do I add tooltip to a textbox?
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18845564
In the Textbox properties area there is not propty for tooltip.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 18845577
Windows or web?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 18845645
I assume Windows since you said there wasn;t a ToolTip property.  

Drag a ToolTip onto the form.  That should add a property to all controls saying "ToolTip on toolTip1" (or whatever name you want to give the tool tip control.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18845744
Yes, it's a windows application. Sorry for not mentioning that.  So, I drag a tooltip tool over and sure enought the tooltop property shows up for the textboxes.  I only need one tooltip on a form to use for all controls on the same form?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmwhite earned 250 total points
ID: 18846027
Yes, tooltip control is just an instantiation of the class and each control inherits its own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18846509
Oops!  I meant to give credit to dstanley9.  How can I have this corrected?  Very sorry.
0