Solved

ASimple batch file question

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Im trying to learn to write batch files primarily for backup purposes. I'd like to create a custom batch file for a few employee's who are not capble of backing their files up. So Im reading about it and trying some different things with limited sucess. I understand most of the switches.
Is there something special needed to go to say C:\Documents and settings\John Doe\My Documents because it doesn't work for me. However C:\Dell would.

Heres one that works:
xcopy /e /v /y C:\dell E:\Music
Heres one that doesn't:
xcopy /e /v /y C:\Documents and Settings\John Doe\My Documents E:\John Doe

Is it a folder attribute? A needed switch? Is there an easy way to learn\test batch files?
0
Comment
Question by:zen_68
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 18845823
Spaces need to be enclosed in quotes:

xcopy /e /v /y "C:\Documents and Settings\John Doe\My Documents" E:\John Doe
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18845826
for folders with spaces, use double quotes around it:

xcopy /e /v /y "C:\Documents and Settings\John Doe\My Documents" "E:\John Doe"
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18845834
Or, you can use the short-version:

xcopy /e /v /y C:\Docume~1\JohnDo~1\MyDocu~1 E:\John Doe

or, if it's the currently logged on user,

xcopy /e /v /y "%userprofile%\My Documents" E:\John Doe
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18845835
sirbounty, you were faster, but this time too fast :-)   you overlooked the last space ---
CHeers
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18845841
Guess that first comment: "Spaces need to be enclosed in quotes:"
saved me, eh? lol :^)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18845878
I wouldn't use xcopy at all.

Use robocopy - http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html

It has far many more options than xcopy - and is a preferred command for batch files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zen_68
ID: 18846017
Thanks for the help guys.
Im guessing I'll be back..lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:zen_68
ID: 18846021
And I'll give robocopy a try.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18846028
Thanx. :^)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18846036
Mmm - as I said before - xcopy is not the best answer - but I suppose - it is up to you, zen_68...
0