Solved

Add Hit counter to website

Posted on 2007-04-03
8
13,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to add a counter to my website that I created w/Dreamweaver. The site is published at GoDaddy on a Windows box with the Front Page extensions installed.  I know there are free counter websites available on the Web I simply just am looking to add a hits counter to the site nothing more so please don't offer that as your solution.

Can I use the FP extensions with my Dreamweaver site and implement a counter? How would I do that?

NG,
0
Comment
Question by:nike_golf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18846327
Hi nike_golf,

>> Can I use the FP extensions with my Dreamweaver site and implement a counter?

No.  Dreamweaver has no support for Front Page Extensions.  You need to publish the site in Front Page or download a different type of counter.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmenshouse
ID: 18846411
I'm a little confused about the question, nike.  Are you creating the entire site in Dreamweaver or just the counter?  If you can clarify, then we might have some options to share.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 18847611
If you are using Frontpage, you can use that program to create a hit counter for you.  Otherwise, we need to know your scripting language of choice.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 18850881
Sorry, for the confusion.

The entire site was created using Dreamweaver however the hosting machine is a Windows box that has the capability to have the Front Page extensions installed on. So I was thinking it might be possibly to simply add the counter to the page by using the front page extensions?

NG,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmenshouse
ID: 18850997
No, you don't want to use the frontpage extensions if your site is Dreamweaver.  Now you can just create the counter or paste in an add-on.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18852062
Nike_Golf,

How would you add FP functions via Dreamweaver?  There is no way to do it.

You need a different counter script.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 18852698
"Now you can just create the counter or paste in an add-on."

That's what I'm looking for?


"How would you add FP functions via Dreamweaver?  There is no way to do it."

So, the functions aren't server side only it's embedded in the HTML??


How does everyone else create a counter for their websites, in Dreamweaver of course.

NG,
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 18853220
>> So, the functions aren't server side only it's embedded in the HTML??

They are server side, but you need to embed the markup into the HTML correctly.  FP automates it so it works, otherwise you would have to do it entirely by hand and even then it may not work.

>> How does everyone else create a counter for their websites, in Dreamweaver of course.

I can't speak for everyone, but I just use the web server logs along with a log analyzer.  Easier and more accurate.  Most other people use the WebSideStory or similar services...

If you really want a page counter, just Google for "free hit counter" and find one that works for you.  There is only one DW Extension that I'm aware of, but it requires ASP or PHP to function:

http://www.felixone.it/extensions/prod/mxvcen.asp?application=%25&environment=%25&Submit=Search&type=%3E%3D&offset=30
0