Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Determining if my website is infected with "Remote Data Services" trojan or keylogger

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
5,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a forum running on phpBB hosted by a commercial hosting company.  Suddenly, my users are beginning to complain that they are getting trojan virus warnings when accessing the site.  Other users are indicating that they are getting the following pop-up in IE asking to install an applet:

"Remote Data Services Data Control" from "Microsoft Corporation"

I have contacted the site host, and they claim that their server is clean.  Everything I've dug up on this indicates it is some remote control trojan, or javascript based keylogger.

My question is, I need to analyze this website for the presence of a virus and prove that it is infected (if it is).

How would I go about this?

*V*
0
Comment
Question by:vossupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inuyasharules
ID: 18846119
one way to do it would be to disable all firewalls and antivirus/spyware programs and surf the site for a while, then turn everything back on and do a complete scan. id recommend doing this on a spare computer so you dont put your main computer at risk of a comprimise
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OMonge earned 2000 total points
ID: 19145291
Hello,

Sometimes, malicious code is embedded on the site (the one you're browsing), you can look at the source code of that site and check if it contains it and let the owners know. Another thing to take into consideration, most of the times, viruses/trojans try to fool the user around by making 'em believe that something is missing. Pay attention to it.

Regards,
OMonge.
0