Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop 6: How to save a selected slice as an image to a folder.

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello.  How can I export just a slice as an image from Photoshop 6?

In Macromedia Fireworks, I can create a slice and right-click on top of it and have the option to "Export Selected Slice".  However, I can't seem to find such an option in Photoshop.  I DID, however, see an option in ImageReady under the "Slices" menu to "Save Selected Slice", but I'm not sure that is the same thing.  I tried to locate it after saving it, but could not.  I was expecting some sort of "Save As" pop-up window to appear for me to designate the destination of the slice/image, but it did not appear as it does in Fireworks.

I know I could also save the entire "Optimized" page with ALL images to a folder, but I just want this one slice to be save -- not the entire page.

Is this function possible in Photoshop?

Thanks so much,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18847084
been awhile since i've used ps6 but this should work:

choose "image" and pull down to "duplicate"
click 'ok' in the 'duplicate image' window. this creates a new duplicate file.
on the duplicate, select your slice with the 'slice select tool'
use the 'crop' tool and drag over the slice. it should 'snap' to the edges.
hit 'enter' (or any other method available) to crop the image
save for the web as you normally would

your original should still be intact.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848318
Admittedly, saving a single slice in Photoshop is not quite as easy as in Fireworks, but it can be done.

Either select the slice with the slice select tool then open the Save For Web dialogue box

-      or-

Open the Save for Web dialogue box and use the slice select tool to select your slice.

Then select your optimization method and click Save.

In the Save dialogue select...
          Save as type: Image Only
          Slices: Selected Slices

Then navigate as usual to a location to save your single slice, and remember where you saved it ;)

Good luck,

David B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 18848627
Thanks, D_Brugge.  That was perfect.
I appreciate it.

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18850481
nice... i never noticed the "selected slices" option before.
0