Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Backup

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Anyone know of software like backup exec that will back up exchange 2k7.  I've read that 11d does and some say it don't.  Anyone currently have a back up solution deployed?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18846229
Well, NTBackup is as good as several of the packages. If you're using a SAN then the SnapShot technology from your vendor is far and away the best way to go but if you are on DAS then Microsoft have published: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/partners/2007/backup.mspx  to point users at a few ideas. http://www.symantec.com/about/news/release/article.jsp?prid=20070131_02 is also published to say that 11d will be 2007 capable.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18847510
Symantec released an update for Backup Exec 11d last week that introduced Exchange 2007 support. I have had a look and it seems to work as well as previous versions.

On my home Exchange 2007 server I am using ntbackup which is doing the job for me fine and means I haven't got to spend any more money.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 18920909
I plan to use Arcserve Backup but I do not have it deployed in my lab yet so I can't say for sure how it works.
CA released SP3 a couple of weeks ago to support Exch 2k7

http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/ca_common_docs/prodreadiness.asp

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 18921223
yeah CA sucks imo, they sold me thier brighstor about 2 months ago, i couldn't get it to work, and i was on tech support with them for a month and a half and finally talked to thier lead development engineer and he said, oh we don't support 2k7 yet.  After thier sales people assured me it would work, i got symantec 11d and couldn't be happier, by far a superior product
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 18923759

well they only released support for 2k7 a couple of weeks ago.

I have used Brightstor for over two years for backup and restore of over 30TB of data with LTO, SAIT, and AIT tapes.
I am a former Veritas fan and inherited CA. I must say that the administration of Brightstor and their tech support supersedes that of Veritas. (My opinion of course)

With that said,
The bottom line is… it is not rocket science and any backup that can be restored successfully is a good backup solution.
If you do not have a backup solution deployed on your network already then you should go with ntbackup until you have had a chance to evaluate all products of interest. Also, never allow any sales rep to convince you of anything.

… in the end all of the backup software providers will support 2k7 and so that leaves your decision based on administration of the product and how well their tech support can respond to your needs.






0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 18923786
yeah, my issue is forking over 10 grand for a product they said was guaranteed to work.  Don't like misleading sales people.  I used Arcserve before, i've been using symantec for many years and already use thier SMTP gateway,  symantec in my opinion is head and shoulders above CA, but like you said its matter of taste.  I still am using backup exec atm on everything thats not 64bit, used NTbackup while i figured everything out. Now if i can just find a pop3 connector that works with 2k7......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 18923952
To be honest, I would prefer Veritas too. The company I am at now had a bad experience with Veritas before I came and deployed ArcServer before I got here. It was a major San crash and there were fatal issues with the restore.

I believe the previous admin was simply not getting the backups and blamed the problems on Veritas.

My experience with Veritas goes back to early to mid 90’s when you got a free copy with the purchase of a tape drive and I have always known the product to be solid.



0