Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS "Scratch Disk Full" Error Message; can't fix; appreciate help

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-26
Recently I have been recivaing the error "scratch disk full" for Adobe Photoshop CS 8.0.  I'm not sure how to fix the problem.  I've read the help forms/sites:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=328548
http://www.easyelements.com/scratch-disk-is-full.html

And have not been able to solve the problem my self.  I'd appreciate some help for getting this problem fixed, sometime soon.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sazukaChan
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 200 total points
ID: 18846084
You will normally encounter this error when:

1) Your hard drive is close to full
2) Your scratch disk settings in Photoshop are too small.  

The scratch disk is normally used when you've exceeded available RAM and information is written to the hard drive as cache.  

I'd try upgrading your computer RAM, if possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18847247
Also check to see how full your hard drive is?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18848204
The links that you provided have very good, very complete answers (especially the second link) Are you having difficulty understanding any aspect of the advice that they give?

David B.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 18859376
Here's my computer informatoin, when it started to display the error:

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Service Pack 2
Pentium 4 CPU 3.00 GHz
2.99 GHz, 512 MB of RAM

Aproximately 9 GB / 150 GM of free space was available.  It's currently 28 GB / 150 GB of free space.

I did a disk clean up.  I cleared all temporary files, under my main Temp folder.  I set the scratch disk primary and secondary source to my C drive.  I set the Memory Usage down to 25%.

After all these changes and restarting Photoshop, as well as the computer, it still displays scratch disk full.  
I'm not sure what to do now.  The two articles I posted make some sence, and I tried everything I could understand.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 200 total points
ID: 18859457
sazuka:

Willing to bet if you defragment your hard drive the problem will go away.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nelsoncomputer
ID: 18860571
Also, make sure that your New Document settings are in pixels not in inches. If you create a 800x400 INCH document, then the scratch disk fills in a hurry. Double check the dimentsions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 18861748
Sweet.  Defragment worked well.  It properly works well now.  I appreciate all the help, everyone contributed.  :D
0