Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Attachments in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are having trouble will incoming and outgoing attachments becoming corrupt. The attachments show up in email Outlook or OWA and have the correct size, but are not readable. I've disabled the AV software completely hopeing that this was the cause, but the problem continues. I'd appreciate any advice on getting to the bottom of this. This system had been working fine for a couple of years before this problem showed up.

Running Exchange 2003 standard on Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18846559
do u have the latest serice packs and hot fixes applied?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18847518
Disabling AV is often not enough to show it isn't the cause - you have to remove it. AV or antispam software is the usual cause, particularly if it is happening to multiple senders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 18848797
The server is up to date. I have since removed the AV / Anti-SPAM, rebooted software and I'm getting the same problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18850086
Does your email come in directly or via another host?

I have never seen Exchange corrupt attachments on its own - it has always been caused by something else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 18850970
Incoming mail is being routed through an exernal antil-spam service, however this is happening on outgoing mail as well that never hits that system. By the way mail from one Exchange user to another is not affected.

I agree I have not seen anything like this before. I've had a similar problem, but it was the local AV system and now with it removed I'm not even sure where to look. I'm going to send it some mail via SMTP without the third party service, but again, outgoing mail is having the same issue, so I don't think this will narrow things down much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 18879364
The problem ended up being a virus scanner on the firewall. It was stripping macros trying to make the docs safe.
0