Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some topics on Windows

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Can I get the brief explanation on the following topics :

1 ) What are unicode characters and on which platforms it is used and what does Multibyte to WideCharacter  does?
2) What is WaitForMultipleObjects ?
3) What is the difference between memcopy and memmove ?
4) If I have a vxworks operating system,what is the command to find out the CPU usage on it?

0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18846263
4 completely different questions.  Why not ask 4 questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatikor_143
ID: 18846280
I just need the basic explanation on the above topics...I can increase the points if u insist..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 750 total points
ID: 18846853
3) What is the difference between memcopy and memmove ?

'memmove' checks for overlap and chooses the correct order if overlap is detected.

'memcpy' does not and is therefore very slightly faster.

Paul
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18848932
It's not the points - Just much simpler to have 4 questions.  Easier for you, easier for the experts here and easier for anyone else that, in future, has the same question.  I just wondered was there a specific reason you didn't want to ask 4 separate questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatikor_143
ID: 18852280
Nothing as such...I just want the answers to all questions at one place for me to refer and no other reason other than this....

0