Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sp_who2

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When i do sp_who2
   There is CPU Time and Disk I/O
 
   Is this what the particular process is doing at the time.

   CPU Time is this in milliseconds
   Disk I/O is this in bytes and to get to megs * by 1024

If the process is just sleeping are these just taking up value cpu ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 18846189
Processes like SQL Server Agent, which although in sleeping mode, remain active as listeners (awaiting command) will take up CPU
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 18846371
Is the CPU Time is this in milliseconds
This is ? --   Disk I/O is this in bytes and to get to megs * by 1024  

Is it the amount of data that is being processed at the exact time.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18846782
Physical IO

Cumulative disk reads and writes for the process.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846807
Physical io and CPU are cumulative values for the life of the process. Also, remember that spids are re-usable so the values could be cumulative for several processes.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 18847138
i always wondered why some are so high oh i see..
No way to divide i suppose ?
What the size 8k ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18847414
No there is no way to divide it

<What the size 8k ? >
Not sure what you mean by this
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 18847421
when you do sp_who2
the Disk I/O is a figure is this how much data is being requested in and out of data files

0