Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghosting of Windows XP: Step by Step Guide.

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want a Step by Step guidance for Ghosting. I want to make DVD of Ghosting image that I can deploy image from the DVD to fresh system. I have similar machines on which Windows XP Professional SP2 installed. Kindly recommend the best software also.
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846211
simple, try this:

1. get a system prepped with Windows XP with all windows updates and all the software you want on the machine.  Such as office, adobe reader, etc.  
2. From another machine running ghost, create a ghost boot disk, or use the ghost CDROM that comes with the new versions.
3. download and run sysprep from Microsoft, or you can find it in the support folder on the XP CD.  
4. Run through the sysprep wizard and choose the options that suit your needs.  
5. When the machine shuts down, pop in your ghost boot disk and connect your target device to store the image, such as flash drive, external HD, DVD burner, etc.
6. Boot to your ghost boot disk and burn a full hard drive image of the machine you just prepped, disk to image.
7. Once done, convert your ghost image to the medium of your choice, possibly to a share on a file server.
8. You can now use a network ghost boot disk to boot and use DHCP to get on your network.  You can have the disk map a network drive and access the ghost executable and restore the image you created earlier.  

I've done this several times, and there are lots of good resources online about this very topic.

Thanks and good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18846449
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18856590
Hi MCPJoe:

U didn't tell that how can I make bootable CD/DVD of backup image? And which software is recommended. I heard that Norton Ghost 2003 is the most reliable software. Is it true?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197827
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0