Solved

Outlook 2003 exchange duplicate calendar issue

Posted on 2007-04-03
11
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - on behalf of one of my clients who has told me to do whatever to rectify the issue!!

Scenario in place:
SBS2003 SP1, Exchange SP2 - 2 desktops in Office and 2 laptops that VPN in. All machines XP SP2 running Office 2003 Pro SP2. Fully patched with windows updates and Microsoft office updates Post SP2

Issue:
A little difficut to describe the scenario but bear with me. There are two instances of Calendar within Outlook and therefore the PA and MD are constantly writing to both (by mistake). The main Calendar in the Folder List should be the default one and not have the option to be deleted. But if I right click the calendar file it does give me the option to delete it.
The second calendar is a sub directory of Contacts. So if I click Folder List within Outlook and expand Contacts, there is an instance of Calendar there. If I right click this one, the delete option is geyed out which gives the impression that is the default instance and has sonmehow moved under the contacts folder.

I have removed and rejoined the machine from the domain, I have deleted the Offline folder and exchange account and re-added them back in but once the mailbox resynchronises with Exchange server, both instances are back in again. I have not deleted the profile because if I have to, I will have to delete the profile on all 4 machines as they all see this configuration.

When I go for the option "Remove from my calendars" this has no effect. The MD just wants one instance of the calendar so there is no second guessing whether he or his PA is writing to the correct one or not.  The main calendar on the root of the Folder list should be the one that syncs with his PDA using Windows Mobile 5

If anyone has any thoughts on how to make the root calendar have the correct properties and remove the calendar under the Contacts sub folder I would be very grateful as this has been going on for 2 months now. There are all away on Easter so I can delete profiles comopletely on all machines if I have to but I have a feeling that this maybe eminating from exchange but I don't know where to look to delete the rogue calendar instance!
Thanks for reading
Regards
Robin

0
Comment
Question by:RobKanj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18846319
Check Outlook Web Access. If the folder is there then there is no point doing anything with the MAPI profile and Outlook. I suspect you will see it there and will be able to right click and delete the folder from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 18846439
Hi czcdct - Many thnbaks for your reply. In OWA, whenI right click the calendar on the root - again it gives me the option to delete it. When i right click the calender under Contacts, the menu offers me, Update Folder, Open, New Folder.
It seems that the one under the tree of Contacts is the "default" one and then one on the root (default location) is an incorrect one as I DO have the optioon to delete it.

Robin
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 400 total points
ID: 18846519
I hadthis issue, and i consulted the MCS and he solution was to exmerge the account to export emails, delete the mailbox create it again and exmerge to import the emails back.
this ccurs due to a discrepancy in the replid map in the memory on the server and the replid map in Jet. Such issues are common due to the GRM (Guid/replid mapping) cache being on by default in SP2 (whereas in SP1 it was turned off by default). Remounting the MDB or restarting the Store service will resolve the crashes for affected users. Some users that have experienced the crashing problem have also encountered problems with duplicate default folders, delegate issues, as well as Free/Busy problems. These problems persist after the restart and must be manually corrected.

You can also perform the following steps to disable GRM cache on Exchange 2003 SP2.

1.       Access the Registry: Click start -> Run… -> Type "regedit" and hit OK

2.       Locate the following subkey:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\
<ServerName>\<Mailbox Store Guid>\

3.       Add the following value
Value: Guid-Replid Caching
Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: 0

NOTE: You should set "Guid-Replid Caching " for all stores you wish to disable the GRM cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 18854346
busbar
Mauch appreciated for such a comprehensive answer.
 I will use exmerge and export the mail, delete the mailbox and then recreate next Wednesday as that is the next available time that I have.
I have made the registry change and once tested and resolved I will award the points to you.
Kind Regards
Robin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18855259
no problem robin
hope that my answer will fix ur issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 18938656
Hi Busbar
I've downloaded exmerge and read as much as I can understand - can I run this pass you:

Do I install exmerge n the server or on a workstation? How does exmerge pick up the mailbox that I want to extract? Once done - I dlete the mailbox right? Thn do i recreate the mailbox and leave it empty for mailmerge to put all the data back in? When importing the data back in how do I leave out the calendar that appears under contacts so its not re-imported back in? Do you want me to delete the .ost cache that has been saved on his and his PA's machine?
Sorry for the simple questions but first time i'm using exmerge - i dnt have a test server to work with and this is a live production server with a 4Gb mailbox. No doubt I will have to re-associate his PDA with his mailbox and rsyncronise with activesync

Kind Regards
Robin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18938682
you have to install exmerge on the exchange server.
once you are using the exmerge wizard you will be able to select your designated mailbox that you want to extract.
for ther other steps u r correct.
for the OST file it is beteer to delete it or you will get an error that indicates that outlook works in the safe mode.

if you have question, shoot , i am all yours robin.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 100 total points
ID: 18938772
You don't put exmerge on the Exchange server. Exmerge requires a MAPI profile to work and you are not supposed to install Outlook onto an Exchange server.

Make sure you are logged on with an account that meets the security restrictions in everything you've read. When you run exmerge you will be prompted to select the mailbox you want to export.

Make sure that you also filter the information you are pulling out. The mailbox is 4GB and you can't have a PST bigger than 2GB (less in reality). The PSTs generated by exmerge are the older version, not the new one where you can have larger files.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18939968
>>czcdct
from where you found that exmerge shouldnot be installed on the Exchange server, and that it requires MAPI profile?
Exmerge doesn't need outlook to work @ all
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 18969692
Thanks busbar and czcdct
The 2Gb limit on ExMerge was helpful and busbar's registry change on the REPL-GUID was excellent

many thanks guys as all the work has now been completed and I have learned more yet again from pro's like you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18971741
RobKanj
you always welcome, no need to thank us

Regards,

Mahmoud
0