[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SBS 2003 Shared folders for the network

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a Microsoft SBS Server 2003 running as the Domain Controller on my network. What I need to do is to allow users in my network connect to a few shared folders on the servers hard drive. Without creating a bunch of different usernames, how can I allows the users to see the shares on the server? I was using a standard PC with File sharing on it to do this before with the PC in the same Workgroup. What do I need to do so the PCs on the network can see the server and use the shared folders?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlnlv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18846264
You would have to create on user account in the domain.  Then have all your users login using this one user account.

However, you are better off creating a user account for each user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonlnlv
ID: 18848452
on the XP Pro SP2 workstation I try to change it from being in the workgroup to the domain svr.pdx.local and the workstation can find the Domain Controller, is there something I need to setup on the server to make it seen on the network by the computers? This is a fresh new install on a Dell PowerEdge 830.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18849700
You need to change the TCP/IP settings on the workstation.  Configure DNS tab to point to the Windows 2003 SBS servers IP address.  

Windows domain communication relies on DNS...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859236
it sounds like you want a share with no security whatsoever on it.  I wouldn't recommend it, but here is how you would go about it.

On the SBS box, create a folder and share it.  Make sure the sharing permissions (separate from the security permissions) are set to read and write.  Then set the security permissions so that EVERYONE has "modify" access.

Then the users should be able to connect it like this:

\\servername\sharename

and of course you could map it like this (let's say you wanted it to be the S drive):

net use s: \\servername\sharename

or you could set up a single username and have each person connect to the share using that username like this:

net use s: \\servername\sharename /user:USERNAME PASSWORD

where USERNAME is the user name that you created and PASSWORD is the password you assigned for that user.
0