Solved

DL975XBX2

Posted on 2007-04-03
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My plan is building this computer,  but I am now having second thoughts. I would like to have your opinions.

Board D975XBX2 Intel
Core 2 Duo E6600 2.40GHz CPU
2GB (1x1GB) DDR2 800Mhz  
Three Maxtor Disk 160GB SATA-Raid 5
eVGA GeForce NX7950GT video card 512 MB PCI EXPRESS
Sony DRU-830A Dual Layer DVD±RW writer
One Samsung 940BW 19” monitor
Windows Vista Ultimate

Is better to add one audio card ?
Is the Board D975XbX2 to be able to handle SLI, because I would like in a future install other card video.
What is better, one or two video cards ?
What Have I add in order to use Windows Media Center and 3D games, to record, watch, and pause live television on it ?
Then NX7950GT video card is DirectX 9.  What  is  the consecuence using Windows Vista with DirectX 10?

Thank you for your help

0
Comment
Question by:ciplas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Based on information from Intel website:

http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/D975XBX2/index.htm

You wont need Audio card to add in. Your video card is able to handle 3d games.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you are building a pretty powerful machine, but is it more for gaming?  Or home entertainment?

After looking up the specs of your board, it has the ability to support SLI since it has 3 PCI Express x16 slots.

As for whether SLI is the way to go...it is hard to say.  I have done some research on it in the past and it seems like a great idea.  Unfortunately I do not know anybody who has actually tried it.  So, without seeing it first hand, I am not sure if it is a good or bad idea.

Here is a link to Microsoft's website about Windows XP Media Center: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/default.mspx
This should answer any questions you have about what you need to set it up.

To answer your question about the video card with DirectX 9 or DirectX 10...you can upgrade to 10 and shouldn't have any problems.  They are used for graphics, sound, and input mainly in games and some other applications and with newer versions.  The API is updated so that the programmers will be able to add more functionality to whatever it is they are making and the end-user version is so it can run whatever the programmers made.

Also, one thing I would recommend...stay away for Vista for the time being.  It is new, still has bugs, and a lot of programs are not compatible with it.  Stick with XP for a while longer.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Oh and you don't really need to add in a sound card unless you are going to do something really creative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciplas
Comment Utility
It is more for home entertainment.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The sound built-in onboard is very good, unless you have extra money for more luxury Creative stuffs.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Home entertainment...well, this is just my opinion, but doing SLI might be overkill.  I would just say go with one graphic card and cut some of your cost.  Some people might disagree with me though ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciplas
Comment Utility
Thank You.  All information is been clear and accurate.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
For the best SLI as now, nVidia chipset motherboard is best (my opinion). I understand Intel is excellent, and if I purchase something today, Intel is vendor I wanted.

Bikvi_sibro, I agree with you though. but Ciplas has already had very good motherboard and hardware, so a little more spending wont be issue :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciplas
Comment Utility
Excuse me, is necessary add any card controller in order to configure RAID-5 ?
0