Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncronization of folders to Flash Key

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do you syncronize a specific folder on the network to a flash key drive everytime you log off the network..is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bschneider11
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18847808
Not sure about sync, but one way to copy from pc to USB would be to run a logoff script running a simple xcopy batch file using the relevant switches (/d, /e, /i, /y etc) to only copy newer files .....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 18849092
Use rsync.

It can be scripted with a batch file, is easy and quick, and only copies the changes.

Have  aread through this page: http://brentnorris.net/rsyncntdoc.html

You don't need to run it as a service, just install the two small cygwin files, put rsync.exe into Program Files and add it to your environment variables and you can run syncs from the command line or a batch file.

Very easy to use.
0