Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot add a mailbox to a MAPI profie in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
After applying DST patches to W2K OS and 2003 Exchange.. all outlook clients can no longer  *add an additional mailbox* to their MAPI profile..   After doing some research I discovered KB833399  which references Exchange 2000.. but the error and behaviour is identical...   The article give a workaround of adding an additional registry key to the HKey Local User (101E6613)    This does corrects the problem for that particular profie... but

.. I need a global enterprise fix..  The articles solution is to remove any Exchange objects from the LostAndFoundConfig container..   I do not have any objects to remove..   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nodeland
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856130
what about adding the key to all users with GPO?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730006

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: haim96 {18856130}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0