Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flashing Power Light

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an emacine with 2.6 celeron that has a flashing power light wgen i plug in the power cord. The monitor clicks off an on with it. If i keep pushing the power button or hold it down, it will eventually start. Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwd-microage earned 1000 total points
ID: 18846417
It would sound like a power supply issue. Maybe try to disconnect the cd-rom and floppy drive and try to start with only the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 18846685
I would swap out the PSU - it's cheap and easy to do, and will help narrow down your trouble-shooting if the problem persists. Try to get at least 350 watts.
0