Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending  email on someone's behalf

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Microsoft office outlook 2003 - When I send email on someone's behalf is sends the email  - "john is sending on behalf of joan".... Is there a way to make only say the name I want to send on behalf of?  
0
Comment
Question by:larubbo
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 18847469
there are a couple of ways to do this.  the easiest is to set up an email account in your outlook that has the information for the person you are sending for.

go to tools->email accounts and select "Add a new email account".  complete the wizard with the other person's information.  note:  you will want to put bogus information in the incoming mail server area (unless you want to receive that person's incoming email).  when you send/receive, it will show an error on receiving, but it should send.

then, when you compose the email, use the "Accounts" drop down in the email header and select the other person's account.

another way to do this is to go to control panel->mail and set up a new profile for that other person.  you still need to set up an email account with that person's email.  if you set your options in control panel->mail correctly, it will prompt you for which profile you want to load when you launch outlook, and you would select the other person's account.  again, make sure you have bogus info in the incoming server setting so that you don't receive that person's email.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DARKMOON
ID: 18848213
you need to have full mailbox access on the person's mailbox. the reason why its displayed sending on behalf of.... is because the permission given to you is not full but you are given a send as permission only.
0