Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset the Administrator password for SpeedTouch 510

Posted on 2007-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
40,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have an Alcatel ADSL modem (SpeedTouch 510) with the software release version (5.4.0.14) need to modify it as a Router. The problem is that I don't know both the administrator username and password to it. I did a hardware reset but this did not work. when I try to connect to 19.168.1.254 it is asking me for the username and password. I know the power user password which it (username:user   password: user) but this user not having the right to change the configuration from Bridge to Router. Can any one help me how to reset the administrator password.
0
Comment
Question by:abd_1980us
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18849215
have you tried u:admin p:admin or u:admin and blank password
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 120 total points
ID: 18849670
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kane77573 earned 180 total points
ID: 18851620
Try this
1. Telnet to the Speedtouch: telnet 10.0.0.138

2. Login (the default username is: Administrator) with no password

Found these articles
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_password_for_alcatel_speedtouch_pro.htm
http://www.nzdsl.co.nz/howtos/Alcatel/pass.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 75 total points
ID: 18852923
From the manufacturer...
http://www.speedtouch.co.uk/codepages/content3.asp?c=7&ProductID=485

Q: I have SpeedTouch 510v4 (or 530v4), and I have forgotten the password. How do I reset the router?
A:
If you need to access the SpeedTouch web interface, and have forgotten the units security password. It is possible to reset the unit to factory defaults. This will clear the units password AND clear any user specific configuration.

To reset the router, plug in and power up the unit. When the power light flashes green > press the front button. After six seconds the power light will again flash green > press again the front button. All of the lights will now flash and the unit will reboot. The unit is now factory reset, and the web interface can be viewed at http://10.0.0.138

0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18901020
I want to inform to you that I discovered that My ISP which borrowed me the modem have predefined the software on the modem because they charged additional cost if any one want to modify the modem as a router
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18901082
Just get yourself a new modem.
Im sure they will end up charging you more for the so called "tech Support"
Just go out and purchase a modem and cut them out.
All you need is your account@isp.net and password.
Thats my thoughts rather than go through all this hassle.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 18901166
Yep, agree with Kane77573 with that information from your ISP.

I will note, when you purchase your modem, you will likely have to call support and supply the MAC address of the modem you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18919421
I will accept this solution based on the factory settings

Thanks evey body
0