Solved

Windows 2003 AD Planning

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
OK, I'm planning my companies brand new Windows 2003 AD domain with new servers and the whole 9 yards. Here is my question my company has >100 employees I plan on out sourcing Exchange. I was planning on ordering 2x DL360 G5 3.0Ghz 4GB of Ram 2x 72GB  SAS hard drives for the OS (mirror) & 2 72GB + 1 hot spare for AD database. Does this sounds about right for the sizeing of these two Active Directory controllers. Also should I setup the database on another drive besides the C:\ and just keep the c:\ for the OS and that's it??
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18846709
I would consider 100 employees to be very light load therefore what your order is sufficient to me.
It's certainly a good idea to keep OS and database on seperate disks.

MS used to have AD sizing tool for w2k, that should give you a rough idea for w2k3 as well.
https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/downloads/w2kadst.mspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18846721
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18847402
Looks good...

I would mirror the OS on the first set of SAS drives. (C:\)

I would mirror the second set of SAS drives to install the NTDS and AD portions. (D:\)

You shouldnt have to worry about space on D:.  We have about 5,000 users and our NTDS size is only around 10GB -- and that's HIGH! -- because we have to replicate the entire DoD GAL along with it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18847497
Not bad - those servers should be sweet - they are overkill for AD but its always better to have more.....Why are you outsourcing exchange...those boxes could easily run it and it will be much cheaper for you


Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18849699
Thanks for the responces everyone. Jay_Jay70 to answer your questions about exchange. Usually I like to have my DC's left alone and just be DC's I like to have exchange be a seperate box totally. Also to buy Exchange 2007 STD would cost around $800 and 100 cal's would cost around $7,000. Not to mentions AV software and backup software and spam filtering. Plus it is one more mission critical server to deal with. I have been looking at the following hosting company http://www.mailstreet.com/ they do exchange hosting and even offer Blackberry and sharepoint services.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 18854659
fair enough mate, exchange 2007 isnt cheap i agree
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now