Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a new Unread Email folder in Outlook

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I accidently deleted my Unread Email folder from my Outlook folder view.  How do I create a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:CudaGal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 200 total points
ID: 18846560
In "Mail" view, right click on "Search Folders", and choose "New Search Folder".  When the dialog box opens, select "Unread Mail" and make sure you pick the right mail box at the bottom, then click "OK".
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18846578
CudaGal,

Use a command line to reset your folders.  at the Start menu, Run command type:

Outlook /resetfoldernames

Do the same command with the switch

Outlook /resetfolders

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /resetfoldernames

If no joy, create one.  Right click on the root folder or Local Folders. Select New and create a folder with the name Unread Email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CudaGal
ID: 18846614
Thanks bikvi!  That worked perfect!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18846637
Glad I could help ;)
0