?
Solved

Remote Deskop dual view

Posted on 2007-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I use windows Remote Desktop to be like Dameware or Ideal Administrator, so that both the remote user and the client user can see what is happining without using Remote Assistant.
0
Comment
Question by:abd_1980us
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hladamjr earned 225 total points
ID: 18846624
Remote desktop is just that. you can remote into and log into a desktop. You CANOT login or remote it if the client is logged in also. It can't be done that I am awawre of, thats why people use Dameware or Idel Administrator
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 18847226
There is always Unsolicited Remote Assistance, if you have the rights to the box. Paste the following into the run command....

%windir%\explorer.exe "hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote%20Assistance/Escalation/Unsolicited/Unsolicitedrcui.htm"
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18847250
I know it is still Remote assistance, but at least you can initiate it right then....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18989403
hladamjr

Any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18992316
I heard that it is possible through terminal server , but I don't know how?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18992337
The unsolicted way I proposed is the only way I know of. Not sure of a TS way to do it....Sorry, wish I had more to go on for you......
0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18992350
I remembered that I received an email saying that dual view could be through connecting to a terminal server, this article i received last year and I think I deleted that mail
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18992418
Connecting TO a Terminal server is one thing, but if you are trying to use RDP like VNC where you can both see whats going on, then I am out of luck for ya.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:abd_1980us
ID: 18992466
sorry johnb6767:
I did not understand what do you mean by (Connecting TO a Terminal server is one thing)
0