?
Solved

contact with the farm data store has been lost

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi we have a citrix farm presentation server XP 4.0 and we have a web interface. The end users can access the web interface from outside. But when i get to the access suite and do a run and discovery , the web interface doesnt come up,  i get an error that says the contact with the farm data store has been lost and some web interface web servers could not be contacted. Also when i click on the license management console  i get a page cannot be found , and on the top of that i get microsoft.net errors.
I ran the dsmaint recreatelhc but that didnt do the trci.
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 1600 total points
ID: 18846575
did you just load .NET 2 or 3 recently, if so follow these directions:

To fix the issues with .NET 2.0 on a Web Interface server perform the following:

1) Create a file named, “mmc.exe.config” in the C:\Windows\system32 directory. Then add the following lines to the file. You should be able to open the Access Suite Console without any further problems.

<?xml version ="1.0"?>
  <configuration>
     <startup>
        <requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
        <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
     </startup>
  </configuration>
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 18846674
ok, i did , but i cannot open the license suite. I can open Access Suite Console , but i need to access the suite.
I have .net 1.1 on the server.
By the way , when i created the file as you advised , do i have to restart something ?
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 18846943
Blipman,
i dont know why , but the web interface console works like new now...Although i am sure i had 1.1 version of .Net interface...
Thanks,
can you look on the other issues as well ?  I dont have any problem to give the points right now and open another ticket.

please advise..
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 18846954
when i try to open the license console now i get page not found

HTTP 400 - Bad Request
Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 400 total points
ID: 18847854
When that happens with the license server I have had to uninstall and reinstall it.  I don't recommend putting the license console and the web interface on the same server.


Webster
0