Solved

Bluetooth keyboard & mouse w/ KVM switch

Posted on 2007-04-03
32
8,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to purchase a bluetooth keyboard/mouse that I'd like to use w/ an existing KVM switch.  Currently the KVM switch takes PS/2 mouse/keyboard inputs, so I would imagine that I would either have to buy an adapter or USB KVM switch in order to get it to work w/ the bluetooth dongle, which I'm assuming will be USB.  My question is......given the setup that I just described, plugging the bluetooth dongle into a KVM switch, will that work?  I wasn't sure if the bluetooth dongle had to be directly connected to a computer in order for it to work properly.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 15
  • 11
  • 5
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18846603
KVM is just switch, however, it wont affect the bluetooth connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18846634
So just to be crystal clear, that senario I proposed above where I connect the bluetooth dongle directly to the KVM switch will work?  My bluetooth keyboard and mouse will function?  Just checking before I'm off to purchase some new equipment.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18846687
It works, for sure. I am using one now, no problem. Make sure you test keyboard and mouse directly connect to PC first to make sure they are workable devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18846703
Excellent....just ordered the equipment.  I'll be back to reward the points once it arrives.  Shouldn't be more than a few days.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18926326
I having a little trouble w/ this setup.  The KVM switch I have uses PS-2 serial ports to connect to the keyboard/mouse.  On one of those ports I have placed a PS-2 to USB adapter, which is functioning properly.  I plug the bluetooth dongle into that adapter and I get basically nothing.  A power indicator light does iluminate on the bluetooth dongle, but that's about it.   The computer doesn't appear to be recognizing the bluetooth dongle at all.  If I plug the bluetooth dongle directly into my computer...poof, everything works fine.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18926373
Is the bluetooth dongle has its own power?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18926818
No
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18926853
It used to have a battery or AC/DC adapter. Can you list the KVM switch brand/model and USB dongle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18926887
there is no battery or adapter for either the KVM switch or dongle............the model KVM switch is IOGEAR and the dongle is a generic device i got off EBAY, no brand name provided
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18927171
I guess you are using this KVM: http://www.kvms.com/products/G-CS62.asp
And the dongle, if you could post a picture that would be nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18927224
The KVM looks correct.  As for the dongle, this is pretty close:

http://www.bluesoleil.com/products/index.asp?topic=view_pro&id=115319010
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18927453
Sorry, but as far as I can see what you are trying to do is just not possible.

If you are effectively trying to push a BT USB dongle into a PS/2 port the computers will be completely unaware of the device they have no generic drivers that will recognise it via PS/2.  If you want to test if your USB device will work get a simple USB mouse to PS/2 socket adaptor and plug this directly into your PC with the dongle attached.  All you are doing with the KVM is extending the length of the adaptor.

Adapting a USB mouse or Keyboard thorugh PS/2 is a very simple rewiring arrangement.  To get a PnP device like the BT Dongle to work it needs to plug directly into the USB hub.  If you are going to do this you should use a KVM that switches USB cables not PS/2
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18927824
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18927866
That's a KVMP which is a different beast. It shares out peripherals by acting as a switchable USB extender in additon to the conventional KVM function.  If you plug the BT Dongle into it it ends up connected directly to the switched PC's USB hub.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18927893
I know, but I already tried and it works in my case. Let me try other usb BT (wifi BT) and post back shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18928099
I'm not real familiar w/ a KVMP?  Is the difference between the two that the KVMP has the abilitiy to connect & switch between peripherals as well as the monitor, keyboard & mouse?  If that be the case do I have to have a KVMP switch to make this senario work?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18928126
No, it will not work as Masqueraid said above, and I tested my other BT devices here. I still wonder why it works on the only one BT that has been using almost a year. That is weird. I will post back after few more test here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18928199
Fundamentally the KVM (or KVMP) is just a sophisticated electrical switch with long extension cables.

If you have a switch with a USB extender built in  then there is no reason why your BT device shouldn't work.
The problem with your current product is although you have a USB port at the switch, this feeds into a PS/2 port on the PC.  This means it is not a USB extender, it is a USB - PS/2 adaptor

If you want to test if a KVM(P) switch will work for your device you have to plug the device into the same port you will be plugging the KVM(P) extension.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18928237
If BT plug in usb port on PC, it works like charm, and there is no doubt about that. I wonder that why it works on one USB BT and trying to find out now. So far, tested on 3 other USB BT, none of them work as said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18934860
OK, so here's a pickle.  I just went out and purchased this KVM switch:
http://www.iogear.com/main.php?loc=product&Item=GCS632U&name=MiniView™%20Micro%20USB%20PLUS%20KVM%20Switch%20%20&PHPSESSID=2c8149437e4ad59e38009005b80a03fa

Trying to think ahead, I called the folks at IOGear to ask them about my little experiment here and the guy seemed quite knowledgable saying that absolutely it will work, but you need to make sure to plug the dongle into the keyboard USB port and also make sure I have a mouse plugged into the mouse USB port, even if I didn't use it.  Honestly, that's what he said.  Anyways, I installed the unit and of course that didn't work.  When I plug the dongle into the keyboard port w/ & w/o a mouse in the mouse port nothing happens.  The computer doesn't recognize the bluetooth at all.  However, when I plug the dongle into the mouse USB port, magic...the computer recognizes the dongle and I'm off to the races...........but one small problem, the KVM switch does not recognize the switching, which occurs from a hot key stroke on the keyboard.  I can only assume this is b/c I have the dongle plugged into the mouse USB port.  I can plug a wired keyboard into the keyboard USB port, use the hot keys and it will switch fine from that keyboard, but not w/ the bluetooth.  

I'm soooo very close to start pulling out hairs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18934924
You should go here to download driver in the link below, pick what that fits your hardware (even the KVM is not required driver at all). This is a help for my case.

http://www.iogear.com/main.php?loc=dm
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18935002
My model number, GCS632U isn't in the drivers list.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 18935100
You might out of luck, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18935181
ARGGGGG, wasted way too much time on this.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 18935200
I have to say I'm very suspicious of a USB switch where you have to connect specific devices to specific ports (there's a "mouse" port and a "keyboard" port) This doesn't sound like a true USB splitter at all & I suspect you were asked to make sure the mouse was connected as the box relies on power going  to the mouse port to tell the box to function properly.

The other complication I suspect is your switch isn't self powered so relies on the USB power supply from the PC which of course you are turning off when you change between machines.  This mean the dongle shuts down when you switch & then needs to pair with the keyboard and mouse all over again.

What happens if you ignore the "switch" and simply plug the dongle into one machine directly and then remove it and plug into the other machine (and possibly back again)?  You should get the same result with a true switch.

So in summary you need a device which is:
- Self powered
- Switches monitor connections
- Has true USB switching capability

And based on recent events - can be returned to the store - no questions asked - if it doesn't do the job!

I think you should have a case to return the current switch if you bought it on the understanding that iogear support knew what they were talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18935323
I suppose these KVM switches aren't true USB switches as I've looked at many a model by now and just about all of the USB ones have a designated keyboard USB port and designated mouse USB port.  This makes absolutely no sense to me, but whatever.  

I don't think the power is an issue as when I have the dongle plugged into the mouse port and a wired keyboard plugged into the keyboard port, I switch between devices w/o losing power to the dongle.  

I actually bought two different USB KVM switches while I was at the store today.  The have a 30 day no questions asked policy, so why not.  The next model that i'm trying just for kicks is a Belkin wireless USB KVM device.  Apparently it has a small round clickable button that communicates w/ the KVM switch wirelessly to toggle the switch.  It works off of a small battery.  Kind of crazy and I don't really care about this feature as I plan on using the hot key feature to toggle, but whatever.

If this doesn't work, after I make sure I have a beer or two in order to get to sleep tonight, I believe my solution lies in purchasing a KVMP switch.  I also called IOGear today to report my problem and they basically told me that I received some bad advice yesterday and that it was not possible to do what I was talking about w/ their product.  They recommended a KVMP switch instead.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18935377
Beer is good :)  As is both your store's 30-day policy and iogear holding their hands up.
Bedtime here too, look forward to hearing how you get on with the KVMP

M :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18935563
I had to report back w/ this latest finding b/c this is just getting too funny.  The latest equipment that I'm trying to get to work.  It's a Belkin Flip:
http://www.belkin.com/flip/

I was actually able to get the bluetooth to work, but the problem is when you switch between monitors, there's a rather annoying click and it takes a few seconds before the computer redetects the devices...wired or wireless.  It's far to annoying to live with.

Oh yeah and I almost forgot, the best part........one of my computers is setup w/ dual monitors.  For some reaons, the switch doesn't display the content the that computer, so when I switch back and forth, I get a blank monitor when I switch to the comptuer w/ the dual monitors.  I've tried all the simple stuff to get it working w/ no results.  I'm sure that I could pound on this thing and eventually get it to start displaying that input, but this is just getting comical.  Either way the annoying clicking and 2 second lag before the keyboard/mouse start working is enough to return the item right there.  

Is what I'm trying to do here that strange???  I would have never guessed that this would have been this difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18935576
The entire reason behind this was that my IR wireless keyboard & mouse, which works w/ my original KVM, would often have range issues.  It would seem like the batteries would die very quickly and before I new it, I have to have the IR receiver right on top of my keyboard/mouse which sucked.  At this point I'm probably going to run back to my range issues w/ my tail between my legs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 18939265
I have officially given up.  I got some exension cables to put my IR device closer to my keyboard and I'm done.  I'll be returning all my equipment tomorrow.  Thanks for your help fellas.  I'll be splitting the points on this one
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pandudada
ID: 20525422
Please have a look at this .... I guess its a new

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817406021&Tpk=bluetooth%2bkvmproduct and It allows using BT keyb and mouse with KVM
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20545462
It's been awhile, so I already solved my problem with the solution I mentioned, but that would have definitely worked.  Thanks
0