Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding element to a Vector causes StackOverflowError

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
I get a 'Stack overflow error:null' with the below code (relevant bits posted below) when adding an instance of class AClass

to a Vector. Does anyone know what's causing this, please help...

java.lang.StackOverflowError
      at AClass.addTank(AClass.java:25)
      at AClass.<init>(AClass.java:19)
      at AClass.addTank(AClass.java:25)
      at AClass.<init>(AClass.java:19)
      at AClass.addTank(AClass.java:25)
      at AClass.<init>(AClass.java:19)

Tonnes more of these

import java.util.Vector;

   public static Vector AClasss = new Vector();

    public AClass()
    {
        setX(targetX);
        setY(targetY);
        addTank();      //Line 19
        start();
    }


    public void addTank()
    {
        AClass AClass = new AClass();      //Line 25
        AClasss.addElement(AClass);         //Add the new instance to the vector
    }
0
Comment
Question by:mark_667
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 500 total points
ID: 18846834
The way you have it now, addTank() creates a new AClass object, but the constructor for AClass calls addTank(), which traps it in an endless loop until the Java VM runs out of space and gives up. Either you need to take the addTank() call out of the constructor, or the "new AClass()" line out of addTank().
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18848344
Line 25 - create a different object than AClass. Try with something like:

Integer x = new Ineteger(10);
0