Solved

Where would I find this control and how do I add the refference as described in this tutorial

Posted on 2007-04-03
10
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have VB2005 Express    I found a tutorial here at http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/scottlysle/WordProcessor09122006234320PM/WordProcessor.aspx

It talks about an extended control offered by Microsoft but I cant find where to get it or know where to find it if I already have it ... its called the ExtendedRichTextBox  .....  I really would like to do the tutorial but not sure I have this extended richtextbox it talks about   ....

Anyone know where I can get it and how would I added it  PLease?
0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Babycorn-Starfish
ID: 18846961
Hi,

is it not all contained in the zip? the screenshot implies that it is - look at the solution explorer.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Babycorn-Starfish earned 250 total points
ID: 18847038
Theres a walkthrough at MSDN which makes the class:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7d29f66t(VS.80).aspx , please note the class is called
"RichTextBoxPrintCtrl.vb", its the name of the project in the tutorial thats called ExtendedRichTextBox.

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18847048
Hi vbMarkO;

This is a control that the author of "Word Processing with an Extended Rich Text Box Control" wrote. The project that  Scott Lysle put together has the source for the control and demo in the down load from the link you posted above on the right side of the page near the top.

Fernando
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18847493
go to :

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/WordProcessingPackage.asp

and you can download the source for the control.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18847517
when you unzip the file, the source code of the RichTextBox control is in one of the folders that gets created by the Extrac from the ZIP file.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18847932
Arthur and others,

This is the control ..... but How do I added ... understand, I dont mean how do I add this project to my project folders for viewing ... but how do I add the control so I can start a project from start with it ....

Another note, everyone here has pointed me to this control   I am not sure how to share on these points .... unlesss I choose the first to tell me however there are two parts to my question   ... 1 Where to get it thats been answered by several of you but how to I add it VB2005 express edition so I can use it in my own project.

I never added a control before I have only used those that were available.

Mark
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18848097
you build the Project that holds the control, to make it a DLL.  YOu can then add that DLL to other projects that you might want to build.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18848745
AW this sounds like what I want then ... let me clarify this just to be sure ...

You said to build the project ... you mean the downloaded project from the site   load it up then BUILD it  using the Build function from the drop down menu when right clicking on a project in the solution explorer.

After I choose build .....  How might I go about making it so I can access this tool from my tools like I can the standard RTB that came with VB2005 Express?

Shouldn't I be able to add this control to them so I can access the same as the rest of the controls via the tool bar menu?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cazna
Cazna earned 250 total points
ID: 18848820
In order to add a DLL as a control in your Toolbox right click on an unoccupied (grey) part of your Toolbox then select "Add/Remove Items".  This will open the "Customize Toolbox" window.  Look for your component in the list of .NET Components but if it does not exist there then click the "Browse" button at the bottom of the window and add your DLL.  If you have just built the project containing the control the DLL should be located in the "bin" folder of that project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 18854393
I want to say many of the answers here were good but I felt these most helped and directly answered my questions and helped in showing how to add the control to my tools section.


I have since created the entire project from start to finish ....   Thanx all

Mark
0