[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Games removal

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
whats the best most effecient way to remove XP games or MSN games from whats built into XP

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:healthcheckinc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18846750
             Start>Settings>Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs. Then click Add/remove windows components. You can uninstall any built-in component here by unchecking its box next to it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 18846768
...you may have to "unhide" some of those components, though.  This article describes the process:

http://www.mvps.org/ecvogel/kb/XP_remove_progs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:healthcheckinc
ID: 18846854
I dont have a SYSOC.INF file in my windows folder
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 500 total points
ID: 18846873
                Hi healthcheckinc
               You dont need that file. Just simply go to your control panel as i mentioned above. Then click details while you are on accessories and utilities then click accessories, click details then uncheck the box next to games. Games will be uninstalled.      
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 18847400
"I dont have a SYSOC.INF file in my windows folder"

Just for future reference, it is actually within the INF subfolder...

%systemdrive%\WINDOWS\INF
0