?
Solved

Un-authorized Logons

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am having problems with someone at work or outside of work trying to access my account and keeps locking me out. I am one of my companies network administrators and its getting old. I am looking for some kind of solution; software or microsofts built-ins to help find out who, where, or what machine is trying to access it. Please help!!! Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:HHARGROVE
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18846849
You will need to enable Auditing across your network:

http://www.lockergnome.com/nexus/it/2004/12/01/windows-server-2003-auditing/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18846856
If you follow the instructions - in the future you will be able to see all the logs of activity of your username (and others) in the Security log.

Can you not just change your password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HHARGROVE
ID: 18850133
I don't think changing the password is the issue. I think whoever is doing it is actually someone internally and doing it just to mess with me. Our accounts lock after 3 failed attempts and I think someone is trying to log in under my username and putting in the wrong password on purpose just TO lock me out
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18869061
Sometimes administrator accounts are used to setup certain services or applications to run. Not a very good practice, but those things happen.
If that's forgotten and then the password is changed, you can also run into trouble.

J.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18869068
Okay - so the best idea in this case would be to change your Administrator's user's username - then the person messing around won't know what username to try and lock out the account.
0