Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to search (filter) substrings using a query component in a BDE database?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a BDE database with three fields: two memos and one string field. I want to searchand filter  the string field to find partial strings. I mean, I want to filter the database (and to see the results in a dbgrid who is present in my form) if I search for the string "nd". The system should show me the records with this specific field 'nd', for instance 'random' or 'and', but hide records with 'hello' string...

I tried this:

   Query1.Active:=false;
    Query1.Sql.Clear;
    Query1.Sql.Add('select * from database where field like '+QuotedStr('%'+SearchStr+'%'));
    Query1.Active:=true;

but it didnt work...Any ideas what I am doing wrong? Should I have the string field indexed?
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 200 total points
ID: 18848728
normally in SQL you can use "like" as in
select * from table1 where FirstName like '%something%'
the % being a wildcard
However, I don't think BDE supports this.
You could however, use the "OnFilter" event.
set the "filtered" property to true and then in the onfilter event you use
Accept := (pos(edit1.text, dataset.FieldByName('SomeField').AsString > 0);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bokist
ID: 18848999
Hi !
Try this way:
       with Query do
          begin
          Close;
          Sql.Clear;
          Sql.add('select * from database where field like :p');
          Parambyname('p').asstring := '%' +SearchStr+ '%';
          Open;
       end;

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 18851494
Thanks a lot. Simple answer and very useful...

regards
Lopem
0