Solved

Need reference for conflicts between sql 2000 and sql server 2005 Express Edition

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
What are the possible conflicts between sql 2000 and sql server 2005 Express Edition?  Could you supply a link that I could forward to my boss.  We have sql 2000 in production, and we were thinking about using sql server 2005 express edition in development using visual studio 2005.  I am concerned about combatibility issues but I do not have a reference of what they that I could forward to my boss.

Please rush the solution.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 18846922
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 18847129
I see the link, but it does not state the issues when going from sql 2000 and sql server 2005, or when
going from sql server 2005 and sql 2000.

It does not need to state any issues, but if there is going to be any combatibility issues this needs to be stated.

Please rush.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18847862
why do you think that sql 2005 EE will be incompatible with sql 2000 in any ways? The article doesn't list any issues because there shouldn't be any. The problems you may encounter are not compatibility, but rather system requirements, like if your current database is bigger than 4 GB, then you can't use sql 2005 EE as it allows only 4 GB. So, what you need is not the list of issues when moving from sql 2000 to sql 2005 EE, but rather specs for both servers and specs for your database.

Cheers,
Yurich
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 18850436
I heard that sql 2005 EE was not compatible with sql 2000, and I just wanted to confirm it.  Currently, we would be developing and modifying code on sql 2005 EE and running it in production on sql 2000.

I am concerned that some features of the code on sql 2000 will not work when used on sql 2005, and when we develop on sql 2005 maybe using advanced features wi thout know it that it does not work on sql 2000.  Also, if we port tables form sql 2000 to sql 2005 and vis versa that this might cause extra unexpected errors.  

I am an asp developer.  I know nothing of databases.  

I also looked around and saw the process for converting over from sql 2000 to sql 2005.  It looked involved and required testing.  Due to this, I felt that it would be worth while to query it since we would be using both sql 2000 and sql 2005, and we do not want to convert but use both databases one for development and one for production.

I appreciate any and all comments or suggestions.
 
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 500 total points
ID: 18850531
Not going to help but I have to comment, for me the reason to have a development server is to work out all the bugs that come with development and once you have a stable application you move it to the production environment, if there is to be further development made they are done on the development server so you don't disrupt the application on the production server.

Now using two different version to do that kind of defeat the purpose of the development enviroment, Ok it's working great here lets move it into production and start the debuging again.

My first question when I start to develop an application is to get the proper system information of where the application will be deployed.

Just my 2 cents and probably not worth more then that.

Gamebits
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 18852444
Thank you.  We decided to keep the development and production sql servers the same.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 18853267
Thanks for the points and the grade.
0