Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC is disabled everytime I re-boot.

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a ACER Aspire 5100 W/ Windows XP with a Realtek RTL8139/810x NIC.  I just installed Symantec Internet Security 2007.  Before I installed Internet Security 2007 I would boot my computer would detect the connection and connect.  After the installation my NIC card is disabled and I have to manualy enable it everytime.  I thought it might be Internet Security 2007, but I disabled it and it still happens.  I also updated the driver for the NIC.  This is just an anoyance and I was woundering if there was a way of resolving this problem.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremaih
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 500 total points
ID: 18847000
check your BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 500 total points
ID: 18848525
Norton can be a real pain sometimes. I wouldn't rule out Norton just yet. Instead of just disabling it, uninstall it completely from add/remove programs and see if the problem still occurs. From my experience this is not uncommon with norton.


Hope this helps.
0