Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP with dual gateway

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have a network setup where I have two gateways - one secure (filtered), one not.
I want to setup some machines on one, and others on the other.

Any undefined (new) machines will by default connect to the secure gateway.

I assume then the only way I can set this up, is to assign DHCP Pool to the secure gateway.
Then assign reservations to the clients that need the unsecure gateway.
My problem is there are many clients that will use the unsecure, and the clients are wireless laptops that may either use cable or wireless (2 Mac addresses)

I want to keep it all centrally managed. Is reservations the only way I can do this? Is there a DHCP manager available? Should I look at this a different way?

I am running WIndows 2003 Server with Windows XP clients. I have been using DHCP for years but have only had the second gateway issue introduced recently.
0
Comment
Question by:Zebis_nz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18847627
Zebis_nz,

have you thought about using classes within DHCP....you configure a scope, set a class and client that match that class get the scope settings - everyone else gets another....however, the only drawbac is that you have to set the class per machine that you want to receive specific settings

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/111527dc-1e28-4c25-ba20-67daeffa5d1b1033.mspx?mfr=true

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zebis_nz
ID: 18854377
Hi James,

Thanks ill have a look at that and see if it will apply / suit.
Idealy the computers I want to set a different DHCP address are in a different OU in AD. However I dont think I can apply OU location information into DHCP at all?
I guess what would be *really* nice is if I could use a *query* scope, to say (for example) all computer objects in this OU.
But the problem here is that DHCP happens before authentication. However the mac address information could easily be obtained when the computer was initally setup to join the domain (and is put in a OU), hence could update the DHCP database at this point.

I will look into what you have suggested anyhow.

Matt
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18854597
this sort of thing would be a lot simpler with a good switch...but i gues syou could look at setting classes per OU....its just annoying that its a manual job
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730014

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: Jay_Jay70 {18854597}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0