Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Restart all client machines on domain ( Small Business Server 2003 )

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I am using Small Business Server 2003. Is there a way to force a restart on all client machines connected to the domian from the server? I only have the SBS server running all, there are 2 others but both are online storage servers. There are 34 client machines.

Server: MPC 600, SBS2003 w/SP1, exchange w/SP2 (I am having an issue with the SP1 install but that is another issues, just making you aware.)
Clients: MPC ClientPro, WinXP Pro w/SP2
0
Comment
Question by:industrycage
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18847077
You could script the shutdown command with the -r option. See http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/shutdown.mspx?mfr=true

Its going to take a batch file with 34 lines, one for each machine you want to restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:industrycage
ID: 18847331
I will try that tonight.

Thanks for the fast response. I did not know you could restart remote computers with that command.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18847935
Or you could make a list of computer names and run one command:

for example, make a file called computer-list.txt and put one computer name per line, nothing else.  Then run this command:

For /f "tokens=*" %a in (computer-list.txt) do @shutdown -r -m \\%a
0