Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need thumb drive that works in windows 98

Posted on 2007-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
1 computer is on windows 98  and has USB ports in back.

Other computer is new Windows XP.

I need a thumb drive that works on both.  I cannot find one that comes with a windows 98 driver.
Sizes doesn't matter.

I just need a drive that will work in windows 98 can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18847087
Buy any 512 Megs stick and format it in FAT, that should be read in 98 and later OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18847140
Windows 98 needs a driver for USB memory. There is a generic driver available on the Micorsoft Site that will work with a lot of USB pen/thumb drives http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257751
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18847355
This one has come up before and upgrading to Window 98 SE was suggested.
I also remember a link similar to what KCTS gave you.

Vic
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 18849540
I've used USB keys from Bytestor on w98 in the past without a problem
http://www.bytestor.com/dynamic_flash.asp?pageid=8
also available from Amazon UK

they come with a driver on mini CD to install.

note, the key above is usb 1.1, not 2.0, but 2.0 may give problems on older machines.

Also, some BIOSes don't like USB keys - sometimes fixable with a bios update, sometimes not...
w98 SE as suggested is fairly essential , as the whole point of the Special Edition upgrade was to add USB support.  I would be surprised if you found one that would work with plain vanilla w98.

hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 18849547
If you do get the BIOS problem, try a different mfr of key, as it can vary from key to key as to which work or not.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18849597
use this driver :
http://rapidshare.de/files/1217842/nusb22e.exe.html
it works with all usb drives i'v seen on W98 SE
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18849875
My Sans (Cruzer) 256 MB Thumb Drive works on a 98 SE box, but the 1 GB does not (go figure).
As far as 'formatting' goes, aren't they all "FAT"?
Someone help me out here.

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18851089
you can format them FAT 32 or NTFS, as you desire
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18856735
FAT or FAT(32) only by default (XP). It can be done but is not recommended.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 18911581
Drives from Transcend generally do not require a driver on Win 98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 18911861
"nakul_vachhrajani:
Drives from Transcend generally do not require a driver on Win 98."


can you provide a link to a store?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18913018
did you try the driver i posted? works with all devices i'v seen
and usb devices DO require a driver for win98 (also for XP, but it is inbuilt)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BBQFireGod
ID: 19051698
try keep you drive in FAT 16 or FAT32 since Win98 does not support NTFS
0