Solved

Where does Outlook store the safe senders and safe recipients list?

Posted on 2007-04-03
15
3,025 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2008-08-01
Where does outlook store the safe senders and safe recipients list for each user?
I had to rejoin each user to the domain after I flattened my SBS server and that means I have to retrain outlook all over again unless I can import the list. I still have the documents and settings folder for the old local accounts. Is it possible to import the list if i didn't initially export it to a txt file?
I guess the same goes for the list of local contacts. Can this be imported from the old local account under documents and settings?
Thx.
1
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 18847093
According to http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm, they are "Stored in mailbox as a hidden message"
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18847115
If you click Tools/Options/Junk Mail - you can export the list from the Safe Senders, Safe Recipients and Blocked Senders lists...but presumably this needs to be done beforehand...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 18847134
ArkAdmin,

Regarding the list of local contacts, they are stored in PST file.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have not unhide hidden folders. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18850592
hmm...i have imported all the old pst files but it doesn't appear that the list of local contacts has been installed, am i missing something?
thx.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18851221
Where are you looking for the contacts?  In the contacts folder?  Are there subfolders that you have not looked?  If you are looking in Oultook Address Book, then you need to create it from Contacts database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18851869
When you begin typing an address in the To: field outlook lists the contacts that start with the same letter so that you can choose one. I assume that these contacts are stored locally since they are not remembered when rejoining the same user to the same domain and exchange account. I'm wondering if there is a file in the old documents and settings account with these contacts. I have imported all the PST files from the outlook folder you mentioned but it doesn't seem to have restored these contacts.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18851900
When you use the autofill feature, Outlook uses the Address Book to fill those names.  Since you just imported the contacts, they are in contacts database but not in the address.

Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003. You may need to delete the old address book first.

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.

http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18852407
it looks like this will work, but i have to delete the old address book.
can you tell me where this is?
thx.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18853093
Right click on the old Address Book folder and select Delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18853786
I'm sorry for being thick.
I don't know where to find the address book folder. I assume it must be under documents and settings but it doesn't appear as a subfolder under outlook.
Outlook is still telling me that a folder exists however.
thx again for the help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18853858
To remove the Outlook Address Book
   1. Open Outlook.
   2. From the Tools menu choose Email Accounts.
   3. Select View or change existing directories or address books and click Next.
   4. Select Outlook Address Book and click Remove. Click Yes.
   5. Click Finish.
   6. CLOSE Outlook.
   7. Re-open Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18854068
great, i'm all the way up to step 13. but the box is greyed out and the box is not checked.
if i haven't used up my points please let me know what you think. perhaps there is an exchange policy setting or something that is preventing me from enabling this feature.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855637
Um... you say you flattened your SBS and need to retrain Outlook?  Why?  
When you rejoined the workstations to the network, didn't you use the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard?  Or did you join them manually?

Because if you had used connectcomputer it automatically migrates over the old user profile.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18857531
TSE,
If I have learned anything from you over the last 1.5 years it is how to join a workstation (and member server) to the domain :)
With regards to the old exchange/outlook settings I only have a full SBS backup stored on a member server and I'm not sure how to restore the user settings from the BKF file. I carried all the old emails over by using local PST files (not savy with Exmerge yet either). Also, because i upgraded to SBS 2003 R2 I wasn't sure if the restore files would be compatible. Furthermore, I'm a little paranoid of bringing anything over from the previous installation since I'm not sure exactly what was causing the original problems that necessitated the reinstall.
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18858822
Well, considering that I've estimated that over 50% of the SBS problems I see posted here are caused by not joining workstations properly... I'm glad that at lease ONE person has heard my cries.  :-)

Outlook's user settings wouldn't be on the server actually... they are local to the workstations.  So, when you run the connectcomptuer wizard, you have the option to assign a user to the workstation and to select the local profile that should be migrated to that account.  But what I always do when rebuilding a server is to use the Office 2003 Save My Settings wizard -- this must be used while logged in as the Domain User though --- before you kill the old server and domain.

In case none of that works... you should still be able to find the safe senders list (and other stuff) in the registry of each workstation.  The location of the key would be in
HKEY_USERS\<SID>\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<profilename>\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046

And stored under these subkeys as encoded text:
Safe senders list:    001f0418
Safe recipient list:  001f0419
Blocked senders list: 001f041a

So, if you search the registry for "0a0d020000000000c000000000000046"  you should come up with the older profile keys that you can export out.  But you can't just import them back, you would have to also export out the current user's key, and then cut and paste from the old to the current before importing the current user's key back into the registry.

If all that sounds confusing it is... so it may just be better to skip it... you'll have to make that determination though.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0