Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timestamps and the number of milliseconds since midnight 1970

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

I have done quite a bit of searching, but I just cannot find any reference to what I'm after.

I'm needing to do something similar to the following:

Dim _CurrentTime = {number of millisecond since midnight 1970} ( the good old timestamp value )
while (true)
Dim _TimeNow = {number of millisecond since midnight 1970}
if ((_TimeNow - 10000) > _CurrentTime)
' break loop
end if
end while

But I cannot find the code required to get the number of milliseconds to test with.

Thanks
Anubis.
0
Comment
Question by:Anubis2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18847100
TimeNow= format(now,"hh:mm:ss:ms")
will give you the milliseconds...

Not exactly sure I understand what you're trying to do with it...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anubis2005
ID: 18847154
Hello,

Thank you for the prompt response, but that's not what I was after.  Basically I want to get a timestamp in milliseconds before the while begins and then terminate the while if the timestamp reaches 10000 milliseconds later.

For example, in JavaScript I can do the following:
var TimeNow = new Date().getTime()
Which would give me something like: 1175637496502

Thanks.
Anubis.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18847502
Why do you need the 1970 thing?

Use the TimeSpan and DateTime classes.  Specifically the DateTime.AddSeconds() function will be helpful.  You can add milliseconds if you wanted to though:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.datetime.addseconds.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.datetime.addmilliseconds.aspx

Something like...

    Private Sub Delay(ByVal DelayInSeconds As Integer)
        Dim ts As TimeSpan
        Dim targetTime As DateTime = DateTime.Now.AddSeconds(DelayInSeconds)
        Do
            ts = targetTime.Subtract(DateTime.Now)
            Application.DoEvents() ' keep app responsive
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(50) ' reduce CPU usage
        Loop While ts.TotalSeconds > 0
    End Sub

Example:

    Delay(10) ' hold for ten seconds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anubis2005
ID: 18847642
The 1970 was just a fimiliar reference as timestamps in other scripting languages such as ASP (classic) or JavaScript use this to generate their millisecond timestamps.

But this is what I was looking for.

Thanks.
Anubis.
0