Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to CHMOD to 770 on a Windows 2003 server with IIS 6.

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to install phpfox on windows 2003 server running IIS version 6.0. Phpfox requires a chmod of 770 but windows is only accepting 666. Can anyone help? I've tried calling the phpfox office a few times and never gotten anything but voicemail.

Any ideas how we can do this? If you check the link below everything shows as unwritable.

Please help....

http://www.digitaldolls.com/dev/install/index.php?step=check
0
Comment
Question by:mykkal
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomeryos earned 1000 total points
ID: 18847567
Hi,

I don't know how to do it, but here is some use full information

Let me first point out the equivalents :
PERMISSION           COMMAND  
rwx rwx rwx        chmod 777 filename
rwx rwx r-x        chmod 775 filename
rwx r-x r-x       chmod 755 filename
rw- rw- r--        chmod 664 filename
rw- r-- r-       chmod 644 filename
U = User
G = Group
E = Everyone       r = Readable
w = writable
x = executable
- = no permission

or you can:

400 read by owner
040 read by group
004 read by anybody (other)
200 write by owner
020 write by group
002 write by anybody
100 execute by owner
010 execute by group
001 execute by anybody

To find the combination,  just add them up.

or you can download this tool for free to do the conversion for you:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/CHMOD-Win.shtml



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862090
In other words, just create a group and permit it to use the files/folders under permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 18863112
Thanks a lot guys. I ended up putting the everyone group in the NTFS permissions and allowing access through there.

lol, I don't know why I expected windows to have a permissions structure similar to Linux for the website structure in IIS.
0