Solved

How to Push Apps / Firmware to BB devices from BES?

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Howdy Experts,

Need some info/help on pushing apps from BES (blackberry enterprise server).  How do you push new firmwares for devices and is there a document to push java apps to the devices?  I'm looking for a similar document they had for DST patch push.  

Thanks,
TheStig
0
Comment
Question by:TheStig
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18848338
You can not yet push firmware updates via the BES server, it needs the desktop maanger to do this.

You can push applications, the same way that DST was pushed out.

I would suggest you get the SDK from RIM to learn how to do this.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18850277
What version of BES do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheStig
ID: 18852179
I'm running ver 4.0.1.13.

Is the SDK from RIM free to download?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 18855737
How to set up the BlackBerry Handheld Configuration Panel for wireless application push
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/294-wireless-application-push.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18855828
Also you can't wirelessly push firmware updates to devices currently.  This option will be added in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheStig
ID: 18861349
Okay, I setup the app to be pushed.  Lets see if it works.  Any idea why it takes 4 hours and not sooner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheStig
ID: 18861798
Cool....it worked!  

Is there a way to remove apps from devices via BES?

0