Solved

Using ActiveX components in Delphi

Posted on 2007-04-03
8
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Can anyone please show me a step-by-step example on how to use the ActiveX component below in Delphi?
Raw Data Printer (http://www.vbgold.com)

I am very new to Delphi...so please assume absolutely no knowledge of importing / implementing / using a component in Delphi!

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BigBoss
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 18847625
What version of Delphi?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 18848708
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18849611
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BigBoss
ID: 18852382
Thank you RickJ... I am using Delphi 7 on XP.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 50 total points
ID: 18854764
OK, thanks.
So we are looking at the same thing, I downloaded the Raw Data Printer Component. (Have some interest myself...)
I downloaded and installed the RawDataPrinter.msi
Open delphi.
Then go to Project>>Import Type Library
If you dont see the Raw Data Printer Component in the list then Click on Add to add it. The RawDataPrinter.dll will be located in "C:\Program Files\raw data printer" directory.
Once it is in the list; select it.
You will see in the Class Names that it says TPrinter. I dont like this as Delphi already has TPrinter class, so I rename it to TRDPrinter.
Then click on Install, select the Install into new package tab, call it RDPrinter, then click OK.
It will then load the package, Click yes to build and install.
You will then have the new component on the ActiveX tab on the component pallette. (You can now close the package)
Drag and drop the component onto a form to use.

Hope thats not to confusing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBoss
ID: 18921598
Thank you Rick J...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBoss
ID: 18921605
Also, thanks to everybody else who tried to help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 18922209
Thanks, glad I could help.
0