[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add row from one datatable to another

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to add a datarow from one table to another, but I am getting the error "This row already belongs to another table."

        For Each dr As DataRow In dsImport.Tables(0).Rows
                failDS.Tables(0).Rows.Add(dr)
        Next

How do I do this?  Do I need to make a copy?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 2000 total points
ID: 18847299
Try

    failDS.Tables(0).ImportRow(dr)

Roger
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 18849815
datarow always "belongs" to a datatable, and cannot exist independently.
So once added to a table, the same row cannot be added again to another table.

You can actually use the following statement for what you want to do:

dt2.Rows.Add(dr1.ItemArray)
0