Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software that can record from computer microphone and play at the same time via audio-out

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear Sir,
Is there any software that can record from computer microphone and play at the same time via audio-out(speakers). Please let me know.
Rgds,
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshantk
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18847380
Try audacity(http://audacity.sourceforge.net/) its even free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshantk
ID: 18847555
Could you please walk me through  how to do the following

Is it possible to Play through speakers while recording at the same time
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18847588
Hit the record button and it should happen automatically.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 18850372
Double click the volume control in the system tray. This opens the equaliser. Untick Mute in the microphone column. Now you hear what comes in on the microphone. Watch out for feedback.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18850939
Use headphones with mic in order to prevent feedback. If the mic picks up the sound from speakers as it is recording you get feedback. The other option is to put the mic in a seperate room from the speakers as sound recording studios do to prevent feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshantk
ID: 18851698
Thanks for your reply...
0