Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We run exchange 2003 and I was wondering is there a log where you can see who is logging in to users email.
If so will it tell you where it is coming from and time/date?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:autumn801
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 18847500
You can look in exchange administrator to see who the last login was.

Tom
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18847598
Last Logged in user in ESM is close to useless. Do not rely on that.

You need to look at diagnostic in ESM under the server properties. Then set those accordingly. Access will be logged in the event viewer.
However it will quickly fill your event log as Outlook logs in to the mailbox a lot. You need to carefully tune the settings and possibly look at using a third party tool to manage the logs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:autumn801
ID: 18847602
What do you mean?
Go into Exchange System manager go to first Storage group > mailbox store > Mailboxes
and see who logged on?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 18847655
Set logging on in ESM and then look at logons in event log.  But like Simon says - you'll have tons.  We use TNT Event Log Manager to weed through and report and notify.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:autumn801
ID: 18857753
so that is under the Exchange server properties:

General Tab:
Enable Subject logging & display
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 18859317
That is message tracking.
Auditing is on the Diagnostics Logging tab.

However be very careful with it, if you set everything to maximum your event logs will fill very quickly.
I looked at a server a few weeks ago that was generating 250mb of logs every ten minutes with only 50 users.

Simon.
0