Solved

Exchange & SMTP forwarding with POP3 connector

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi All,

I am trying to achieve the following:

I have SBS 2003 setup, with Exchange 2003 SP2.

Due to the fact the domain is a local domain & not a FQDN, I am using the native POP3 connector to poll for messages from my ISP accounts & forward them to my Exchange mailboxes. This works without any issues.

The problem arises when I try to send messages from Outlook. By default, it wont send an email from the Exchange account due to the fact it isnt a FQDN. To get around this, I added my main ISP email account to each Outlook profile (on a laptop, desktop & PDA), and configured the send/receive options to only send from the ISP email address. I then set the default mail account to the ISP account.

This works until I log off or restart the profile, then Exchange seems to reset the default account to be the Exchange mailbox.

I tried adding my ISP SMTP server to each user profile in SBS 2003. I then noticed since I did that, I wasnt getting any emails. I checked Event Viewer, and am getting the following warnings:

Source: POP3 Connector
Catagory: Delivery
Type: Warning
Event ID: 1070

"An attempt to relay e-mail to recipient <*******@*******.***> was made. The e-mail could not be delivered because the recipient's e-mail domain name does not match any local e-mail domains."

How can I get around this? Do I need to configure an SMTP forwarder somewhere?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:saba44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 250 total points
ID: 18847457
G'day mate

This resetting of the default account is actually in the SBS login script.  Spin over here http://www.slipstick.com/problems/defaultacct.htm and have a read, a few ways to fix it up

Hope this helps

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:saba44
ID: 18847538
Hi Rob,

Thanks for the link. The first 2 options listed are not really what I am after as they seem to be a bit of a get around for the real issue.

The third option is what I have done, but it seems to me that the following is happening:

1) The POP3 connector polls for emails
2) It receives an email & forwards it from my ISP email to my domain email.
3) Because I changed the SMTP address under the user account settings, it appears that the POP3 connector attemots to forward the email from my ISP account to my ISP account once more? (Where as by default, it would be forwarding the email to the SMTP for my local domain?)

Im not sure that I have expained it as well as I could?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18847621
You are on the end of a fight that you will never win.
What you are trying to do is work against how Exchange is designed to work...

- the POP3 connector is designed to move you to SMTP delivery - it is not designed as an ongoing tool
- Exchange is designed to work with your own domain - not the ISP's
- Exchange and Outlook is designed to handle all of your email.

It is almost impossible to stop Outlook trying to send some email via Exchange. For example if you send an email to a local user and an external user, then Outlook will send the entire message via Exchange.
I compare what you are trying to do with Exchange to trying to drive your car down the wrong side of the road all the time. You can do it, but you will have problems.

I will be very blunt, which some people don't like.

Either use Exchange how it is designed, or face a battle. If you don't want to fight against how Exchange was designed to work - then rip it out.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saba44
ID: 18847698
Hi Simon,

Being blunt is fine! It saves time!

Thanks for the info. I can see where you are coming from....

To explain my situation, I am studying my MCSE etc, and obviously, to learn it is easier to have the OS's / Exchange etc installed to practice on.... I am aware these problems arise due to the fact that I have, as my home setup, a system with SBS 2003 (with Exchange), and a few PC's with XP / 2000 Pro, and a PDA. (These are all legit versions btw). This is obvioously overkill, but I wanted to firstly, be able to study, and secondly, attempt to utilise some of the benefits of such software (such as the benefit of being able to use Exchange for my personal email, to allow me to seamlessly sync email between laptop, desktop & PDA etc).

From variouos comments, I am strongly thinking of buying VMWare & keeping my study seperate from my real life network!

Again thanks for the info!


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18847719
Your own domain costs US$20.
If your ISP blocks port 25 then use one of the services to get around it.
There are lots of things you can to ensure that you work with Exchange correctly.

Although keeping playing systems away from real life machines is very important. I have two environments at home. Live on its own machines and test (play) kit which is in VMWARE on a fast workstation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18847734
HI mate

When I was playing with SBS at home i registed a domainname at dyndns.org.  Then set up Exchange to accept the domain I registered. Instead of emailing from my Exchange box I configure a smarthost and relay through my ISP mail server (many big systems won't accept email from a dynamic IP). This will get around the POP setup you have, but after fluffing around and sorting inevitable problems I just use my GMail account. It's great for testing stuff but these days when I get in from work the last thing I want to do is go through the logs on my server to find out why an email from my dad didn't come through :) Your right - Keep it seperate :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saba44
ID: 18847769
Thanks People,

I have had 2 registered .com.au domains for some time but I dont really use them (they were for a couple of business ventures that didnt pan out).... I am still trying to decide whether or not I want to use one of them as the FQDN for my home network... Im sure I would save a number of hassles if I did! Just a matter of trying to convince my 2nd half that she can live with the downtime (she works from home).

I also had a look at using dyndns but I decided not to due to the fact they dont verify SSL certs, and that was a limitation when using PDA's with the direct push functionality of Exchange 2003 SP2... I ended up creating my own SSL certificate & using that.

Having said that, I know I should now:

1) Use one of my FQDN's as my local domain name
2) Keep study seperate from the live environment

Thanks again!
0