Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"The local policy of this system does not permit you to log on interactively."

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
When trying to log on at my Windows 2003 SBS, I have started getting the following message: "The local policy of this system does not permit you to log on interactively", regardless of which account I use, including the Administrator. I've tried using the ntrights tool to fix the problem but it still won't let me log in.

I can however Remote Desktop in without any problems, but it would be nice every once in a while to actually be able to sit down at the server and do maintenance.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyleff
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 18847473
jeremyleff,

when you remote in - start - run - gpedit.msc - compt config - windows settings - secuirty settings - local policies - user rights assignment

check for wqho is in deny logon locally and the logon locally options

Regards,

James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollietait
ID: 18850423
I had this on a win2k DC once - a reboot cleared it and it never returned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18856279
Hi
I agree with James just have check on that settings .

Taher
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyleff
ID: 18868590
After some digging through AD U&C turns out the Admins Groups was under the Domain Controllers group and that was restricting access. Don't know how that happened!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18880358
Magic!
0