Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP / CDO issues

Posted on 2007-04-03
15
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having issues when using CDO.Message object  within ASP 3.0/Classic to send emails enternally.  They get routed to my users junk folders, which obviously is rarely checked.  Is there a way to resolve the email address similar to Outlook?  Is there a better way of doing this entirely?

Below is a sample
sch = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/"
Set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")            

 With cdoConfig.Fields
    .Item(sch & "sendusing") = 2
    .Item(sch & "smtpserver") = "192.168.0.1"
    .item(sch & "smtpserverport") = 25
    .item(sch & "smtpauthenticate") = 0
    .update
End With      
            
Set objmailitem = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set .Configuration = cdoConfig
            
objmailitem.From = request("EMail")
objmailitem.TO = "relit@ds.com;" & request("EMail")
objmailitem.Subject = "IT HELP REQUEST - " & sAssigned
objmailitem.textbody = "Name:  " & request("txtID")& vbcrlf & _
                             "Location:  " & request("Location") & vbcrlf & _
                               "Department:  " & request("Department") & vbcrlf & _
               "Email:  " & strEmail & vbcrlf & _                                       "Phone/Ext:  " & request("Phone") & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & _
               "Problem:  " & request("Problem") & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & _
               "WO Number for user reference:  " & sAssigned

objmailitem.Send
            
Set cdoMessage = Nothing 
Set cdoConfig = Nothing 
0
Comment
Question by:DSaldanaRELTD
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18847485
the only way you will be able to do this is to have your users mark the email as Not Junk.   There is content in your email that the filter is seeing, and marking it as junk.

there is nothing wrong with your code
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 18847511
You would need a qualified domain to send from, otherwise you're just using relay email in SMTP, which is junk most of the time.  Any chance you could route it through an Exchange Server, or set up the SMTP server with legitimate DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 18850152
I'm not sure what you mean...

The IP that it's directed to is an MS Exchange server, if that helps.  How would I go about sending from a qualified domain
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18850304
Your Comment  


Rank: Sage
kevp75:
the only way you will be able to do this is to have your users mark the email as Not Junk.   There is content in your email that the filter is seeing, and marking it as junk.

there is nothing wrong with your code
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 18850734
Instead of an internal IP you would use a qualified domain name, available in the DMZ.

 .Item(sch & "smtpserver") = "www.mydomain.com" 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 18858935
I actually resolved this by reading some tech articles on Exchange 2003.

I took the following actions.
1.)  Start Exchange System Manager
2.)  Navigate to the following area:  Admin Groups -> First Admin Group -> Servers -> ServerName -> Protocols -> SMTP ->
3.)  Right-click on Default SMTP Virtual Server.
4.)  Got to the 'Access' tab.
5.)  Click Authentication.
6.)  Make sure Anonymous access is checked.  Then below that, make sure Resolve anonymous email is checked also.

Ok out of the screens.  Wait 5 minutes to verify settings are in place.  Proceeded with test, no code changed from above.  And it worked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 18859446
That's basically the same thing as authenticating your server to a domain.  You made it so the relay SMTP email comes from legimate source and is verified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 19144357
Please close this question out as a resolution was found outside of the suggestions above
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 19144397
post the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 19144400
I did
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
golfDoctor earned 1500 total points
ID: 19144410
then post to community support and ask them to close this.  or award points and close yourself.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19144609
nice.....give somebody points who did not answer your question?

Good to see how you work DSaldanaRELTD....you just proved to every other expert here that ignorance IS bliss, and to not answer any more of your questions.....

Good going Einstein
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 19144632
He did come closest to answering my question...made my thought process check the server.  Rather than informing over 100 people that they'd have to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19144679
according to you, you answered your own question...no-one else

so I say again

"Good to see how you work DSaldanaRELTD....you just proved to every other expert here that ignorance IS bliss, and to not answer any more of your questions....."
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSaldanaRELTD
ID: 19144696
again I say to you so you understand this time....

He prompted my thought process thus deserving some credit.
0