Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Domain name on Exchange 2003 accounts

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

My company has decided to change our domain name to a new one (oldomain.com to newdomain.com). By changing my DNS records with ISP is not a problem. However, I have about 500 Exchange 2003 mailboxes with the old domain. What is the best way to move them over to the new domain without losing their emails (j.doe@olddomain.com to j.doe@newdomain.com)?
0
Comment
Question by:iemmsley
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 450 total points
ID: 18847521
iemmsley,

just change the addresses within the recipient policies in exchange

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 1050 total points
ID: 18847552
G'day mate

So are you planning on actually changing the Windows 2003 Domain?  If so that is a pretty hefty amount of work.  If you just want to allow exchange to accept email for newdomain.com then that is fairly straight forward.

This site has all the info you need.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Rob
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18847647
As already indicated above, don't even think about changing the Windows domain.
For your email domain, add the new domain to the recipient policy, but do NOT remove the old domain, particularly if it was the domain that was used when Exchange was installed. That can cause problems with the operation of Exchange. All users should have an email address in the default domain which matches your Windows domain, even if it is not their primary email address.

Simon.
0