[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Merge Replication snapshot agent error

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-19
In SQL server 2005, I am trying to publish a database through the merge replication, I am getting an error in the snapshot agent.
The error is the following.

Error messages:
Message: The replication agent failed to create the directory '\\gondor\Replication\unc\GONDOR_COLLECTIBLES_COLLECTION MERGER\20070403163872\'.
Stack:    at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.Utilities.CreateDirectoryWithExtendedErrorInformation(String directory)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.Snapshot.SnapshotProvider.CreateSnapshotFolders()
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.Snapshot.MergeSnapshotProvider.CreateSnapshotFolders()
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.Snapshot.SqlServerSnapshotProvider.GenerateSnapshot()
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.SnapshotGenerationAgent.InternalRun()
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.AgentCore.Run() (Source: MSSQL_REPL, Error number: MSSQL_REPL52026)
Get help: http://help/MSSQL_REPL52026
Source: mscorlib
Target Site: Void WinIOError(Int32, System.String)
Message: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

Stack:    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
   at System.IO.Directory.InternalCreateDirectory(String fullPath, String path, DirectorySecurity dirSecurity)
   at System.IO.Directory.CreateDirectory(String path, DirectorySecurity directorySecurity)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Replication.Utilities.CreateDirectoryWithExtendedErrorInformation(String directory) (Source: mscorlib, Error number: 0)
Get help: http://help/0

The agent is running with a domain account that belongs to the local administrator group, all other services run under such user, the share folder is owned by that same user.

Any ideas?

Thanks for you time.
0
Comment
Question by:lupineres
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18847998
Log onto the box as the SQL Server Agent service account and see if you can access the share. That will tell you if it is a permissions problem on the share.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
ID: 18849218
The agent is running with a domain account that belongs to the local administrator group, all other services run under such user, the share folder is owned by that same user.??

What acees does this Account have within SQL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lupineres
ID: 18853891
What acees does this Account have within SQL ?
I have no idea. Should I include that user withtin the users that can act on the DB?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
ID: 18854057
The account you use to run the replication agents need full rights to the distribution database on the publisher ...  the easiest way to check this give your account database admin rights within SQL ..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18854227
Yur problem is not related to the distributin database or the user database. It is a share right permissions:

This error message:
Message: The replication agent failed to create the directory '\\gondor\Replication\unc\GONDOR_COLLECTIBLES_COLLECTION MERGER\20070403163872\'.
indicates that the account running the snapshot agent (normally the SQL Server Agent service account) could not create the folder to place the snapshot files.
0