Solved

Event Error 1030 & 5782 occur on restart of netlogon service

Posted on 2007-04-03
15
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-22
On my SMB 2003 server I've getting the recurring error on restart and during the day. It happens on power on and if I restart netlogon. The two erros happen essentially simultaneous. I've tried the solutions for both errors offered by others but to no avail. Any new ideas?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            4/3/2007
Time:            6:53:16 PM
User:            FRYECOMPANIES\Administrator
Computer:      FRYE
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5782
Date:            4/3/2007
Time:            6:56:53 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FRYE
Description:
Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:
No DNS servers configured for local system.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..    
0
Comment
Question by:fisher123
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18849080
Verify that the network cards DNS config is correct. Primary DNS server must be the IP address of the SBS server.

Please post the output of

ipconfig /all


0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18850128
There is only one card.Primary DNS is the SMB server 192.168.0.10. I even reran the DNS configuration utility yesterday to see if that would change it.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : FRYE
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : fryecompanies.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fryecompanies.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : fryecompanies.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-5E-F4-5C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18850621
I corrected this by removing the other DNS entries for the ISP DNS servers. I also removed the WINS server setup in network connections. Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18850846
1) Select your LAN connections properties, go to  "Advanced TCP/IP Settings", select the DNS tab,  check that "Register this connection's addresses in DNS" check box is ticked.

2) Make sure you are using the latest broadcomm drivers for your NIC.


3) Are there any other errors from source Userenv before the error 1030?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18850855
WINS shouldn't be a problem, but obviously not needed here.

Can't see ISP DNS servers in your ipconfig output ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18854655
I had them listed if you went to DNS from Admin Tools. Then right clicked the server and clicked properties, then under the forwarders tab they were listed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18862028
You should NOT have removed your ISP's DNS IP's from the forwarders.  They need to be there.  SBS also requires a WINS configurtion due to Exchange's need for WINS.  So put that back.

Then... rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List).  You will be able to repair the forwarders entries in the CEICW so you don't have to go back into DNS to change those.

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

But why are you powering down your server each day?  A server is designed to run 24/7... especially an SBS that has your mail server included.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18865169
The server works fine and there are no errors once I made those changes. Why would those settings cause those errors? Nothing else I did fixed them except what I did.

I don't power it down I was restarting to see if my changes made a difference when I was troubleshooting the errors.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18865278
Just the act of rebooting the server is going to generate some errors in the log, so that's not a great way to test to see if there aren't any errors.  But actually... that was something that would happen much more before SP1.

Have you upgraded this server to SBS SP1 yet?  (all 5 components)?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18865391
I just installed SP2. Not sure what you mean by 5 components. I wasn't restarting to see if there was errors. I was seeing after I made changes if those changes fixed the errors.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18874838
SBS Service Pack 1 had FIVE different components that needed to be installed:

Windows Server 2003 SP1
Exchange Server 2003 SP1
Windows SharePoint Services SP1
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Update KB891193 for Windows XP Service Pack 2
Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1

If the server came with SP1 preinstalled, then of course you wouldn't have done any of those.  But if it didn't and you didn't fully follow the SP1 install guidelines, you need to go back and do that.  See http://sbsurl.com/sp1 for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 18875468
It came preinstalled with service pack one. I know that for a fact.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18888041
then nevermind about that.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 21181299
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
    Accept: TechSoEasy {http:#18862028}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

MrHusy
 Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21208434
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0