Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to pass a value between two cpp file and a main.cpp by pointers?

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to pass a value between two cpp file and a main.cpp by pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:9Tails
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18847672
Well, you haven't given us a lot here.  I take it you're trying to call functions in the other files with pointer parameters?

//File1.h
void Fun1(void * Param);

//File2.h
void Fun1(void * Param);

//File1.cpp
#include "File1.h"
void Fun1(void * Param){
  //Do something here with the parameter
}


//File2.cpp
#include "File2.h"
void Fun2(void * Param){
  //Do something here with the parameter
}

//Main.cpp
#include "File1.h"
#include "File2.h"
int main(){
  int *p_I;
  int j;
  char p_C[100];

  //do something

  Fun1(p_C);

  Fun2(p_I);

  Fun2(&j);
}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18848921
Does DanielWilson's reply answer your question, or are you looking for something else ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 18851020
use extern variable name .   or have global pointer use it across
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 19203758
i feel point split should be done
0